Interacting Supernovae

6 February - 3 March 2023

Luc Dessart, Raffaella Margutti, Jim Fuller, Rolf-Peter Kudritzki

Week 1
Mon 06/02/2023
Time Session
9:00 - 9:20

Welcome to MIAPbP

10:00 - 10:45

Review general multi-D - Bernard Mueller

Tue 07/02/2023
Time Session
9:30 - 10:45

Wave-driven mass loss -> Review: Samantha Wu

10:45 - 11:00

Short contributed talk - Jim Fuller

Wed 08/02/2023
Time Session
9:30 - 10:45

Pulsational-pair instability -> Review: Pablo Marchant, Matheu Renzo, Robert Farmer

10:45 - 11:00

Short contributed talk - Alejandro Vigna-Gomez

Thu 09/02/2023
Time Session
9:30 - 10:45

Binary effects (mass transfer versus time, common envelope) -> Review : Stephen Justham

10:45 - 11:00

Short contributed talk - Fabian Schneider

18:00 - 19:30

Social Event - Bavarian Brotzeit

Fri 10/02/2023
Time Session
9:30 - 10:05

General multi-D - Reviw Bernard Mueller

10:05 - 10:45

SN progenitor observations and pre-SN activity - Nora Linn Strotjohann

10:45 - 11:00

Short contributed talk - Morgan Fraser

Week 2
Mon 13/02/2023
Time Session
9:30 - 10:15

pre-SN wind mass loss (steady-state; theory/obs; RSGs/WRs): Cool stars - Emma Beasor

10:15 - 10:45

"Dynamical mass ejection events from red supergiants" - Philipp Podsiadloswki

10:45 - 11:30

Hot(ter) stars - Jorick Vink

11:30 - 12:00

stripped stars: "Mdot constraints from stripped stars and their explosion" - Sung-Chul Yoon

Tue 14/02/2023
Time Session
9:30 - 10:45

SN II-P with CSM like 13fs or 20tlf (early signatures): -> Review: Rachel Bruch

10:45 - 11:00

Short contributed talk - Avishay Gal-Yam

Wed 15/02/2023
Time Session
9:30 - 10:15

Diversity of SNe II: IIL versus IIn, IIn-P like 94W, SLSNe IIn like 10jl, 06gy: Review on diversity - Nathan Smith

10:15 - 11:00

Review on late-time interaction in CCSNe (normal SNe II-P like 17eaw, Ib-> IIn like 14C etc) - Danny Milisavljevic

Thu 16/02/2023
Time Session
9:30 - 11:00

Review on X-ray and Radio observations of interacting SNe - Keiichi Maeda

11:00 - 11:15

Short contributed talk

18:00 - 19:30

Social Event - Wine and Cheese

Fri 17/02/2023
Time Session
9:30 - 11:00

FBOTs - Dan Perley

11:00 - 11:15

Short contributed talk -Anna Ho (a focus on X-rays/radio/engine)

Week 3
Mon 20/02/2023
Time Session
9:30 - 10:45

Environments - Hanin Kunkarayakti

10:45 - 11:00

Short contributed talk - Takashi Moriya

Tue 21/02/2023
Time Session
9:30 - 10:45

Interaction from early to late times with a focus on 87A - Claes Fransson

10:45 - 11:00

Short contributed talk

Wed 22/02/2023
Time Session
9:30 - 9:32

Radiation-hydro and radiative-transfer simulations of interacting SNe

9:40 - 10:00

Review on Light curves - Takashi Moriya

10:00 - 10:20

Contributed - Sasha Kozyreva

10:20 - 10:40

Contributed - Dave Sand

10:40 - 11:00

Review on spectra - Luc Dessart

11:00 - 11:20

Contributed - Wynn Jacobson-Galan

Thu 23/02/2023
Time Session
9:30 - 11:00

SNe Ibn, Icn and Ian - Griffin Hosseinzadeh and Jesper Sollerman

11:00 - 11:15

Short contributed talk - Craig Pellegrino

11:15 - 11:30

Contributed talk - Anders Jerkstrand

18:00 - 19:30

Social Event - Bavarian Brotzeit

Fri 24/02/2023
Time Session
9:30 - 10:45

UV observations: past, current, and future - Ori Fox

10:45 - 11:00

Short contributed talk - Wynn Jacobson-Galan

Week 4
Mon 27/02/2023
Time Session
9:30 - 11:00

Radiation hydrodynamics (shock breakout, envelope/surface properties etc) - Jared Goldberg and Yan-Fei Jiang

11:00 - 11:15

Short contributed talk - Annastasia Haynie

Tue 28/02/2023
Time Session
9:30 - 10:15

Observations of dust, molecules, and polarization in interacting SNe - Rubina Kotak

10:15 - 10:30

Short contributed talk - Ori Fox

10:30 - 11:15

Polarization - Samaporn Tinyamont

Wed 01/03/2023
Time Session
9:30 - 11:00

Radiative transfer (general; early/late; clumping; molecules/dust) - Anders Jerkstrand and Mattias Ergon

11:00 - 11:15

Short contributed talk - Luc Dessart (late-time modeling of interaction)

Thu 02/03/2023
Time Session
9:30 - 9:32

Future surveys and observations: LSST, ELT etc. Interacting SNe at cosmological distances

9:35 - 10:20

Future surveys and observatories - Jason Spyromilio and Bruno Leibundgut

10:20 - 11:05

Interacting SNe at cosmological distances - Takashi Moriya

18:00 - 19:30

Social Event - Wine and Cheese

Fri 03/03/2023
Time Session
9:30 - 11:00

Impact of interaction on SN-based distances (WLR for SNe Ia, EPM for SNe II) - Bruno Leibundgut and Stephane Blondin

11:00 - 11:15

Short contributed talk Christian Vogl, Stefan Taubenberger

print